shen-white-logo

homeslide1Why not come along to spectate at one of our race meetings? Entry is only £5 per car marqueespacer Kids taster sessions from £25 on our Lets Go Karting scheme marqueespacer Pit spaces can be booked for £20 per weekend marqueespacer We are near Banbury, Oxon OX15 6NW marqueespacer Race with our friendly helpful club

Results 21 February 2016

Round 2 of the Club and Winter championship are below

Championship Points and results of the A Finals

Honda Cadet PointsA Final

Iame Cadet PointsA Final

Minimax PointsA Final

Junior Max PointsA Final

Junior X30 PointsA Final

Junior TKM PointsA Final

TKM Extreme PointsA Final

TKM Clubman PointsA Final

Rotax Max PointsA Final

KZ UK PointsA Final

250 National PointsA Final

Results can also be found on the following links

UK Karting

TAG Heuer UK

 

 

 

Shenington Kart Race Report 21 February 2016

 

The second round of the SKRC Winter 100 and annual club championship was well supported in most classes, especially Cadets and ran without problems.  Thanks to all our competitors, teams and supporters.

 

 

Matthew Graham from Hook Norton was largely unchallenged in the Junior X30 final at Shenington, despite being second in both heats to Robert Welham.  The reigning Junior TKM National Champion has changed classes for 2016, aiming again for major championship success.  Welham and Jake Bowman chased Graham in vain, but fell back some four seconds whilst Bowman slipped into second at the half way stage.  Honda Cadet for the 8 – 13 year olds was the largest class with a full grid of 30 karts.  Caden McQueen managed to hold off Sam Heading for the duration, the pair well clear of Daniel Guinchard who was caught at the end by the next pack. In that battle Theo Micouris had earlier pipped Owen Tolley.  Ethan Ling leapfrogged James White in Junior Max for the over 13 year olds, but failed to catch the winner Bradley Barrett.  The concurrent MiniMax for the slightly younger drivers had a different outcome as Luke Richardson towed Zak Oates up to leader Jonathan Lawrence.  Richardson past and pulled out a small cushion as Lawrence and Oates traded second, Lawrence prevailing.  Bradley White thundered into the Junior TKM lead, Adam Sparrow hard on his bumper.  Over Norton’s James Pashley was desperately unlucky.  After poor heats he reached eighth only for his chain to break.  Banbury’s William Layton fared somewhat better with seventh.  At the front Joe Fowler had caught and passed the leaders but started blocking so was later penalised ten places.  In any case he lost the lead to White again, then Daventry driver Joshua Sheriff had caught the battle and vaulted by both for the win, Sparrow second.  The IAME Cadet final was mainly about the duel between Lorenzo Kordal and Connor Kearney, the pair trading the lead.  On the last lap Kordal got a much better exit from the chicane and power into the winning position down Hangar Straight.  Leonardo Panayiotou had been a lonely third throughout.  Dan Kelly dominated the KZ UK 125cc gearbox category but Banbury driver Will Stowell sprung a surprise in his first outing in the class.  Stowell has raced at a high level in Germany for the last three year and was soon into his stride picking off Paul Sleight, Alex Lynn and Matt Sherwen for second place.  GP2 race winner Alex Lynn failed to finish, so Josh Smith was fourth behind Sherwen.  In 250 National Aaron Powell and Mark Pask battled for honours, with Powell taking the win.  TKM Clubman, the economy class, was very well supported with Daniel Mense taking the win.  Shenington driver André Marot started third but clawed his way past David Turton and held on valiantly for runner up position.  His Banbury compatriot Eddie Mawle had been seventh but fell right back.  Rayaan Williams had missed the Senior Max heats but soon was fighting for the lead with Will Shaw until he was forced to pit when his chain guard went missing.  That let Jack Peake into second.  In TKM Extreme a multi kart crash at the start took out poleman Matt England, with Sam Fowler blamed and excluded.  Jack Ransom had taken up the lead but Alex Paterson sliced through the chasing pack to overhaul Ransom for the win with Lewis Wadley third.

 

 

  • sq1

startracing